USS Hilbert Destroyer Escort (DE742)

DE742 Ship's Log -  Personnel Profiles -  Photo Album -  Destroyer Escorts -  WWII History -  About Us -  Homepage


Shipmates

Acker, Kenneth, PhM1c
Ackman, Lauress V, Ensign
Ahern, Francis Michael, Ensign
Airgood, Edward Charles, Cox
Alfaro, Manuel Jose E, S2c
Alford, Blair Edward, GM3c
Ash, John Clement, S2c
Atkinson, Howard Ross, MoMM3c
Bailey, Jack Ernest, S1c
Bailey Jr, Lewis, TM3c
Ball, Benjamin Franklin, EM1c
Bard, Noe Marine, S2c(GM)
Baron, Ernest Richard, S2c
Bartolone, Nicholas Joseph, S2c
Bartram, James Edward, EM3c
Bayne, Neely William, S2c
Beckwith, Blair Crowdis, S1c
Blaine, James Arthur, MoMM3c
Boahn, Walter Barry, S2c
Bounds, Joseph Iroe, S2c
Brackett, Jack Daniel, S2c
Briscoe, Charles Buford, SoM2c
Brucato, Sam, S1c
Bunting, John Earl, EM3c
Burnham, John B, Lt. Cdr.
Calabrese, Samuel, S2c
Carter, Larry Price, S1c
Castano, Albert James, S2c
Cater, Andrew Merlin, S2c
Cauthon, Virgil Lee, F2c
Cepican, Thomas James, F2c
Cervetti, Tye Victor, F2c
Chidester, George Wayne, F2c
Chong, Clarence Sui Young Harry, F2c
Church Jr, Glenn Sherman, S2c
Clark, Lewis Frederick, S2c(TM)
Cleveland, Bobby Gene, S2c(TM)
Clevenger, Theodore Foster, F2c
Coalter, Kyle Malcolm, SoM3c
Cole, Arthur J W, S2c(TM)
Corkle, William Eugene, GM3c
Crandall, Robert Ralph, S2c
Culbreth, George Davis, S2c
Darroch, James W, Lt. Cdr.
Davies, Chester A, Lt(jg).
Davis, Fred, S2c
Demarest Jr, William G, Lieutenant
Dick, Harvey Frederick, MoMM3c
Dietrich, Fred Franklin, MoMM3c
Difrietus, Rudolph E, F2c
Dlugi, Frank Mike, SC1c
Dosenbach, Milton Kenneth, S1c(Y)
Douglas, Christopher, StM2c
Dowd, John Henry, S1c
Eades, William Henry, S2c
Elliott, Bill Gene, F2c
Elmer, William Ivor, S2c
England, James E, F1c(MoMM)
Eppenger, Grant, StM2c
Farley, Richard Francis, S2c
Faulkner, William Herbert, Ensign
Fennell, Frank Patrick, FC3c
Fenstermacher Jr, John E, S2c
Ferrando, John Peter, F2c
Fincham, Richard Eldon, FC3c
Finney, Alton Lester, F2c
Fleshner, Paul R, S1c
Flowers, William Jackson, S2c
Follensbee, William Rufus, RT2c
Ford, George Herbert, S2c
Forget, Leo Gerard, F2c
Fraley, William Jerome, Y3c
Franks, Richard Nichols, Ensign
Funk, Eldon Raymond, S2c
Furtick, George Marvin, S2c
Gale, Dave Lester, S1c
Galloway, Lee H, Ensign
Garner Jr, John Will, S1c(RM)
Glover, Sylvester Dyke, CK2c
Godfrey, William Roy, S1c
Golinkin, Joseph Webster, Cmdr.
Graham, John Calvin, S2c
Graham Jr, Robert, MoMM3c
Grant, John Francis, S2c
Green, Clare Birdsley, GM3c
Greenbaum, Stanley Earl, S2c
Griner, Bruce King, MoMM3c
Gubbine, Dominic Anthony, S1c
Haake, Donald, S2c
Hahn, Ralph, Ensign
Hall, Ernest Mobley, S2c
Hamlin, Robert Lee, M2c
Hanley, John F, Ha1c
Hansen, Franklin Edmund, RdM3c
Hansen, Harry Winston, S2c
Hanson, Brewster B, Ensign
Haskett Jr, William Blair, Ensign
Haskins, Lloyd Oliver, F1c(MoMM)
Hawkins Jr, Marion Eugene, StM2c
Hayden, John B, F1(MoMM)
Haynie, Wayne E, S2c
Heckelman, Wendell Barnes, S2c
Hoffman, Harold Kenneth, F2c
Honeycutt, Georgia Mac, S2c
Hopkins, Donald Merle, RM3c
Hubbard Jr, Hugh L, Lt(jg).
Hudson, Paul McNeil, RM1c
Huey, Harold Wallace, MoMM3c
Hurley, John J., Lieut.
Hybarger, Charles Jonathan, F1c
Innskeep, Donald Lee, MoMM3c
Ioannacci, Armando Natale, EM3c
Isaacson, Chester Irwin, S1c(QM)
Jackson, Ernest LeGrand, S2c
Jenkins, Glennie Howard, StM2c
Jennings, Porter E, SF2c
Johnson, James Walter, S2c
Johnson, Norman D, Lieut.
Jones, Billy Jack, S2c
Jones, Emery James, S1c
Jones, Jack Henry, S2c
Josephson, Robert Charles, S2c(RdM)
Julian, Earl Eugene, SF2c
Kelley, Leroy Milton, S2c
King, E C,
Kirkendoll, Harold D, Ensign
Kleine, John James, RM3c
Krieg, Eric Bernard, F2c
Kuchenmeister Jr, Henry R, S2c
Lambert, Homer Howard, SK3c
Lanphere, Robert Carroll, MoMM3c
Lawler, Edmund John, EM2c
Lawrence, Herbert Allen, MoMM3c
Lewis, Julius Poco, S2c
Lowe, Robert Lance, F1c(EM)
Loykasek, Jerry John, Y1c
Lundy, Robert Benjamin, S2c(SM)
Lyytinen, Raymond Melvin, F1c(MoMM)
MacCallum, William R, SoM3c(T)
Macek, William Joseph, SC3c
Madrid Jr, Andrew Bonifacio, S1c
Maloy, Earl William, F1c(EM)
Mankin, Harold Allen, SoM3c
Manning, John Robert, F2c(MoMM)
Martin, Leo Melvin, S1c(RdM)
McCarthy Jr, George Daniel, MoMM3c
McClure, Corban Melvin, Bkr1c
McCoy, Raymond Duncan, RdM3c
McGinn, John Wallace, S2c
McGinnis, Joseph Adrian, BM1c
McGovern, John Herbert, F1c(EM)
McGrath, Robert Emmett, S2c
McMicken, Samuel Henry, F1c
Melby, Arthur, CQM(PA)
Merritt, Robert Lee, F2c(EM)
Messer, Carlee, S2c
Mills, Robert William, F1c(MoMM)
Miner, Donald Wayne, S2c
Mitts, Richard Edgar, SK1c
Montemurro, Frank Vincent, S2c
Naujelis, Anthony John, S2c
Neary, John Joseph, S2c
Neilan Jr, Thomas Francis, S2c
Nelson, Louis, S2c
Niles, Herbert Clifton, S2c(GM)
Norman, Thomas E, S2c
Norris, Maxwell J, S2c
Olson, George Wilhelm, F1c(EM)
Owens, Frank A, S2c(SC)
Pahdopony, Stacy Pat, S2c(SM)
Pallone, Felix Mike, GM3c
Pane, Angelo Antonio, S2c
Parker, Lester Clinton, EM2c
Parkes, Thomas Arthur, S2c
Payne, Harry R, EM1c
Payne, Howard Calvin, S2c
Perry, Paul, S2c
Perry, William Parker, S2c
Peters, Frederick H, S1c(RM)
Phelps, Windsor Houghton, S2c
Phillips Jr, James Robert, Lt(jg).
Pippin, John Burgess, MoMM3c
Pitts, James Kenneth, S2c
Pollard, Jack Miller, S1c(RdM)
Pratt, Richard Earl, SM2c
Purdom, Orlando J, Ensign
Puzak, Paul, S2c
Quigley Jr, John Francis, S2c(GM)
Radocy, Stephen Joseph Pete, S2c
Ramous, Edward Louis, F1c(EM)
Rankin, John S, RdM3c
Rathmann, Fridrich Andrew, S2c
Reid, Linton Charles, S2c
Richards, Victor Leroy, CM3c
Roeck, Robert Oliver, S2c
Rogge, Maurice Earl, MoMM2c
Romero, Ezequiel Garcia, F2c(EM)
Rosenwinkel, Raymond Louis, SoM3c
Ross, Newman, S2c
Sails, Arthur, StM1c
Samek, Paul H, Ensign
Sampson, Winston Arnold, S2c(TM)
Sauerwine Jr, Joseph H, WT/F1c
Sauvigne, Daniel Neil, S2c
Schmalz, Raymond George, F1c(EM)
Sessions, Charles Graham, CBM(AA)
Shalley, Thomas David, S2c(QM)
Shalline, Paul Vernon, MoMM3c
Shapiro, Daniel, RT2c(T)
Silate, George L, SoM1c(T)
Silverman, Jerry, S2c
Simmons, Thomas Reed, S1c
Simms, Richard Lyle, S2c
Smith, Charles Douglas, S1c
Smith, Charles R, F2c
Smith, Olin Byron, SM2c
Smith, Russell Wayne, SoM3c
Smith, Willard Samuel Boots, S2c
Smith Jr, Martin Henry, F1c
Snyder, Donald Milton, MoMM2c
Sobchack, Edward, F1c(EM)
Sommer, Quentin Gerard, F1c(EM)
Sposato, Albert Joseph, MoMM3c
St george, Louis Charles, Y2c
St onge, Urban Fernando, MoMM2c
Stamper, William Joseph, TM1c
Stello, Jack Joseph, S2c
Stelton, Jack Jan, MoMM3c
Stewart, William Edward, S2c(QM)
Stilwell, Bernard E, S2c(RM)
Stohler, Charles Allen, CEM(PA)
Studstill, Warren Joseph, S1c
Sturdivant, Walter Lee, StM2c
Sumner, J D, F2c(MoMM)
Sweet, Forrest Hamilton, S1c(SM)
Taylor, Edward, StM2c
Teague, William H, Lieut.
Teofilo, Sam, S2c
Thompson Jr, Walter Hugh, SC3c
Todak, James Robert, S1c(SM)
Todd, Franklin Wells, S2c
Tomey, Brooks Lloyd, EM2c
Towell, Clifford Bell, S2c
Townsend, Joshua Daniel, S2c
Treiber, Franklin Anton E, CMoMM(AA)
Turner, Henry Terrell, S2c
Turner, Richard Earl, S1c(RM)
Van pelt, Charles Franklin, GM1c
Virnig, Melvin T, F1c(EM)
Visintainer, Louis J, F1c(EM)
Vitale, Ralph, SC1c
Wadsworth, Paul J, F1c(EM)
Wagner, Willis Lynn, F1c(EM)
Waite, Howard Elwood, S1c(Y)
Walker, Bob Odeal, SC3c
Wallace, Joseph Woodrow, S2c
Watson, Herbert C, MoMM1c
Waugh, Dennis Percy, EM
Weaver, Jack Raymond, RM2c
Wells Jr, Melvin, F2c
Whitney, James Malcolm, S2c(QM)
Wilkerson Jr, William Henry, S2c
Wilkins, Joe W, F1c(EM)
Williams, Terrance Henry, SoM3c
Williams, Virgil Miles, PhM2c
Wilson, Gordon Earl, MoMM2c
Winkler, Maurice William, S2c
Wise, Harry R, Lt(jg).
Wofford, Charles Junior, F2c(EM)
Woolweaver, George Donald, S1c(TM)
Wright Jr, Robert Malcolm, MoMM2c
Yarbrough, Herman Ray, S2c
Yeslow, Frank Fred, F2c



Crewmembers who boarded after Sept. 2, 1945:



Bagwell, James Ellis, GM3c
Baumgardner Jr, Lloyd R, S1c
Baut, Eugene R, RdM3c
Benson, John A, RM3c
Borders, Joseph C, F2c
Breeden Jr, William M, S1c
Brewer, Grady Thomas, F2c
Brinkman, Harold L, F2c
Browndorf, Irving, S2c
Charles, Thomas J, Lt(jg)
Choate, Kenneth J, GM3c
Cohen, Henry Male, S2c(RdM)
Cominsky, Walter B, S1c
Condit, Harrison S, Lt(jg)
Cook, Thomas W, S1c
Cooney, Arthur Ernest, S1c
Cooperman, Norman, S1c
Davies, John S, SM3c
Davis, Russell James, S2c
Delibac, Wilfred F, S2c
Demey, H K, Ensign
Deshon, James E, EM3c(T)
Destafney, Wallace J, F2c
Dufford, Walter C, S2c
Easter, Harold, S2c
Exum, Charles R, S1c
Foley, James P, S2c
Freeman, James H, Ensign
Groisser, Morris, Lt(jg)
Hamilton, Winfred Morgan, MoMM3c
Harris, Billy Gates, S1c
Healy, John R, S1c
Herlihy, Richard J, F2c
Hervey, Robert Cameron, MoMM3c
Hess, Stephen G, F1c
Horn, Walter A, S2c
Hoskins, Walter E, S2c
Hursh, Joseph L, S1c
Isbell, Charles R, S1c
James, Albert, SoM1c
Johnston Jr, John Knox, S2c
Keane, James M, S1c
Kent, Paul D, S2c
King, Joseph Brook, S2c(RM)
Kronshage, George, F1c
Loub, John B, F1c
Madrid Jr, Sam, MoMM3c
Maguire, Joseph N, Ensign
Manning, Donald F, S2c
Maxwell, Walter Williard, StM1c
Meece, Calvin Grady, RdM3c
Mello, George, S2c
Mercogliano, Anthony Joseph, S2c
Muir Jr, Chris Conner, FC2c
Parker, Karl A, Lt(jg).
Parrish Jr, Thomas David, F2c
Perrino, Raymond L, S1c(GM)
Peters, William Henry, EM1c
Pfeifer, Russell A, S1c(FC)
Reed, Franklin A, S1c
Rodriguez, Gerald J, F1c(MoMM)
Rush, Rupert Quentin, EM2c
Russell, William, S1c
Ryan, Harry J, F1c
Ryan, Joseph John, S1c
Santo, Michael, MoMM2c
Schmidt, Stanley J, CMoMM(AA)
Schultz, Leon F, S2c(GM)
Schumacher, Paul, PhM3c
Scott, John G, S1c
Seeley, Norman Lee, F1c(EM)
Seidenberg, Albert Victor, SK3c
Sellers, Harold C, S1c(Y)
Sendzik, Michael J, S2c
Slazinski, Stanley J, Ensign
Smith, Clayton E, S1c
Smith, Joseph R, S1c(QM)
Stampfli, Walter R, F1c
Stephens Jr, Jesse L, S1c
Surette, Philip Lester, S2c
Tanguay, Bernard A, S1c
Thomas, Albert L, F2c
Thomas, William Hervey, F2c
Vogel, Leo F, EM3c(T)
Wakefield, Donald G, EM3c
Weeks, Charles E, S1c
Williams, Walter G, CBM
Wilson, Harry P, S2c

The USS Hilbert only lost one man during her service; an amazing feat considering the miles she traveled and the constant work being done. Even though the Hilbert was not a front line fighting ship, she provided an invaluable serivce for those on the front lines and certainly had her perilous moments.

June - August 1944, The Hilbert was attached to the Fifth Fleet, commanded by Raymond A. Spruance aboard the Indianapolis. She engaged in Operation Forager (Saipan & Tinian) as part of Task Group (TG) 50.17 Fueling Group commanded by Captain Edward E. Pare.

December 1, 1944 - January 23, 1945, The Hilbert was attached to Third Fleet under Task Group (TG) 30.8, At Sea Logistics Group, commanded by Captain J.T. Acuff & Lt. Cdr. F.R. King.

This compilation of the ship's crew list and Deck Log is dedicated to all crew members, with special thanks to three who provided the means to purchase the Deck Log and microfilm and hardcopies of ship's crew: Ray McCOY, Art MELBY and Franklin TREIBER; and with great appreciation to Boots SMITH, who provided the Muster Roll microfilm, as well as Salvatore J. DiMILLA, USS FOGG (DE-57), who provided paper copies of the microfilm. Information is taken from Deck Log Remarks pages and rosters compiled on dates indicated. All of this information was compilied and prepared by Anne E. McCarthy, wife of George McCARTHY.

The 2/4/44 Commissioning roster listed 219 names.


Legend

(T)

Temporary

AA

Acting Appointment

AD

Destroyer tender

AF

Store Ship

AG

Miscellaneous auxillary

AGC

General communications vessel

AH

Hostpital Ship

AK

Cargo Ship

AM

Minesweeper

AO

Oiler

AP

Transport

APD

High speed transport

AR

Repair shop

AS

Submarine tender

ATA

Auxillary ocean tug

BB

Battleship

Bkr

Baker

BM

Boatswain's Mate

CA

Heavy Cruiser

CCS

Chief Commissary Steward

CIC

Command Information Center

CinCPac

Commander In Chief, US Pacific Fleet

CK

Cook

CL

Light Cruiser

CM

Carpenter's Mate

Cmdr

Commander

CO

Commanding Officer

CortDiv

Escort Division

Cox

Coxswain

CZ

Canal Zone

DD

Destroyer

DE

Destroyer escort

EM

Electrician's Mate

Enl

Enlisted

F

Fireman

FC

Fire Controlman

FFT

For further transfer

FlaGrp

Flag Group

Flt

Fleet

GM

Gunner's Mate

Ha

Hospitalman

LCT

Landing craft, tank

Lieut.

Lieutenant

LST

Tank landing ship

Lt(jg).

Lieutenant Junior Grade

Lt. Cdr.

Lieutenant Commander

M

Metalsmith

MM

Machinist's Mate

MoMM

Motor Machinist's Mate

NAS

Naval Air Station

NATC

Naval Air Training Center

NavDist

Naval District

NavTraSta

Naval Training Station

NOB

Naval Operating Base

NRB

Naval Repair Base

NTC

Naval Training Center

Nyd

Navy yard

PA

Permanent Appointment

PhM

Pharmacist's Mate

PSC

Personnel Separation Center

QM

Quartermaster

RdM

Radarman

RecBKs

Receiving Barracks

RecSta

Receiving Station

RM

Radioman

RT

Radio Technician

S

Seaman

SC

Ship's Cook

SCTC

Sub Chaser Training Center

ServRon

Service Squadron

SF

Ship Fitter

SK

Storekeeper

SM

Signalman

SoM

Sonarman (Soundman)

SSML

Ship's Serviceman Laundry

StM

Steward's Mate

T.I.

Treasure Island

TLP

Total Loss of Pay

TM

Torpedoman

USAT

US Army Transport

USNH

US Naval Hospital

USNR

US Naval Reserve

WesSeaFron

Western Sea Frontier

WT

Water Tender

Y

Yeoman




Click Picture For Closeup

 

Information and pictures contained on this website are Copyrighted by the individual authors, USSHilbert.Org, and the crewmembers of the USS Hilbert. All Rights Reserved.

DE742 Ship's Log -  Personnel Profiles -  Photo Album -  Destroyer Escorts -  WWII History -  About Us -  Homepage